Contact Us

Autauga County Fair Organization

P. O. Box 680267 

Prattville, AL 36068-0267

 

 

Email

Gary Essary - Fair President

gary@autaugacountyfair.com

334-717-0277 cell

 

Mike Surles - Fair Vice President

mike@autaugacountyfair.com

 

Shawn Hudak - Commercial and Non-Profit Booth

shawn@autaugacountyfair.com

410-703-8989 cell

What's New?

10/9/17  Rain rain go away...should be a beautiful opening day tomorrow!

Get Social With Us

Arts and Crafts Exhibition

Arts and Crafts Categories and Rules (also shown below)

AUTAUGACOUNTYFAIR2017.pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [924.2 KB]

Use this form to register

ACF Arts and Crafts Registration.pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [184.5 KB]

  AUTAUGA COUNTY FAIR
10-14 October 2017
Mac Gray Park
Prattville AL
I. FINE ARTS
A. ART
A rt exhibits will be received from 9 until 3 p.m., 7 Oct, at the Fair Exhibits Bldg. and picked up from 1 until 3 p.m. on 15 Oct. If so desired, someone from the Fair will pick up art work from schools or art instructors from 9 a.m. until 3 p.m. on 6 Oct. Overall entries shall be no smaller than 8x10 or larger than 30x40 inches and must be ready to hang. Each exhibitor is permitted to enter one item per class/section.
Sections 1-6 Advanced—Anyone working in medium more than 2 years
1. Portrait/Full Figure
a. Oil
b. Water Color
c. Acrylic
d. Charcoal/Pen Drawing
e. Mixed Media
f. Pastel
2. Character (People) Studies
a. Oil
b. Water Color
c. Acrylic
d. Charcoal/Pen Drawing
e. Mixed Media
f. Pastel
3. Birds or Animals
a. Oil
b. Water Color
c. Acrylic
d. Charcoal/Pen Drawing
e. Mixed Media
f. Pastel

4. Still Life/Florals
a. Oil
b. Water Color
c. Acrylic
d. Charcoal/Pen Drawing
e. Mixed Media
f. Pastel
5. Landscape/Marine
a. Oil
b. Water Color
c. Acrylic
d. Charcoal/Pen Drawing
e. Mixed Media
f. Pastel
6. Abstract/Non-objective
a. Oil
b. Water Color
c. Acrylic
d. Charcoal/Pen Drawing
e. Mixed Media
f. Pastel
Sections 7-12 Novice—Anyone working in medium less than 2 years
7. Portrait/Full Figure—Any Medium
8. Character (People) Studies—Any Medium
9. Birds or Animals—Any Medium
10. Still Life/Florals—Any Medium
11. Landscape/Marine—Any Medium
12. Abstract-Non-objective—Any Medium
Sections 13-16 Junior Art
13. Ages 15-17
a. Portrait—Any Medium
b. Character—Any Medium
c. Birds or Animals—Any Medium
d. Still Life/Abstract—Any Medium
e. Landscape/Marine—Any Medium

14. Ages 10-14
a. Portrait—Any Medium
b. Character—Any Medium
c. Birds or Animals—Any Medium
d. Landscape/Marine—Any Medium
f. Still Life/Abstract—Any Medium
15. Ages 6-9
a. Portrait—Any Medium
b. Character—Any Medium
c. Birds or Animals—Any Medium
d. Landscape/Marine—Any Medium
e. Still Life/Abstract—Any Medium
16. Ages 3-5 Preschool
a. Portrait—Any Medium
b. Character—Any Medium
c. Birds or Animals—Any Medium
d. Landscape/Marine—Any Medium
e. Still Life/Abstract-—Any Medium
B. Photography
P hotography will be received from 9 until 3 p.m., 7 Oct, at the Fair Exhibits Bldg, and picked up from 1 until 3 p.m. on 15 Oct. If so desired, someone from the Fair will pick up photography from schools from 9 a.m. until 3 p.m. on 6 Oct. Entries must have been photographed by the exhibitor. Overall entries shall be no smaller than 5x7 or larger than 30x40 inches and must be ready to hang. Each exhibitor is permitted to enter one item per class/section.
Section 1. Color Prints—Ages 18 & Over
a. Portraits (people)
b. Animals
c. Animals & people
d. Still Life/Abstract
e. Scenic
f. Architecture
g. Vehicles
h. Altered Photographs
i. Miscellaneous

Section 2. Black & White prints—Ages 18 & Over
a. Portraits (people)
b. Animals
c. Animals & people
d. Still Life/Abstract
e. Scenic
f. Architecture
g. Vehicles
h. Altered Photographs
i. Miscellaneous
Section 3. Junior Photography—Color--Ages 15-17
a. Portraits (people)
b. Animals
c. Animals & People
d. Still Life/Abstract
e. Scenic
f. Architecture
g. Vehicles
h. Altered Photographs
i. Miscellaneous
Section 4. Junior Photography—Black & White--Ages 15-17
a. Portraits (people)
b. Animals
c. Animals & People
d. Still Life/Abstract
e. Scenic
f. Architecture
g. Vehicles
h. Altered Photographs
i. Miscellaneous
Section 5. Junior Photography—Color--Ages 10-14
a. Portraits (people)
b. Animals
c. Animals & People
d. Still Life/Abstract
e. Scenic
f. Architecture
g. Vehicles
h. Altered Photographs
i. Miscellaneous
Section 6. Junior Photography—Black & White--Ages 10-14
a. Portraits (people)
b. Animals
c. Animals & People
d. Still Life/Abstract
e. Scenic

f. Architecture
g. Vehicles
h. Altered Photographs
i. Miscellaneous
Section 7. Junior Photography—Color--Ages 6-9
a. Portraits (people)
b. Animals
c. Animals & people
d. Still Life/Abstract
e. Scenic
f. Architecture
g. Vehicles
h. Altered Photographs
i. Miscellaneous
Section 8. Junior Photography—Black & White—Ages 6-9
a. Portraits (people)
b. Animals
c. Animals & People
d. Still Life/Abstract
e. Scenic
f. Architecture
g. Vehicles
h. Altered Photographs
i. Miscellaneous
C. Crafts
C rafts will be received from 9 until 3 p.m., 7 Oct, at the Fair Exhibits Bldg, and picked up from 1 until 3 p.m. on 15 Oct. Entries must be the original work of the exhibitor.
Section 1. Ceramics—Ages 18 & Over
a. Figurines Any
b. Household Articles
c. Jars/Canisters
d. Pitchers/Vases/Mugs
e. Plates/Trays/Bowls
f. Miscellaneous
Section 2. Woodwork—Ages 18 & Over (Height & Width not to exceed 38 inches)
a. Carvings Any
b. Outside Decor

a. Inside Decor
b. Furniture
c. Miniature Houses
d. Miscellaneous
Section 3. Christmas/Hanukah—Ages 18 & Over
a. Door or Window Decor
b. Nativity Scene
c. Ornament
d. Stocking
e. Table Decoration
f. Miscellaneous
Section 4. Seasonal (Home Décor to include floral)—Ages 18 & Over
a. Jan-Mar
b. Apr-Jun
c. Jul-Sep
d. Oct-Nov
Section 5. Jewelry—Ages 18 & Over
a. Bracelet
b. Broach or pin
c. Earrings
d. Hair Ornament
e. Holiday Jewelry
f. Necklace
g. Rings
h. Miscellaneous
Section 6. Scrapbooking—Ages 18 & Over
Section 7. Paper—Ages 18 & Over
a. Greeting Cards
b. Origami
c. Table Decorations
d. Miscellaneous
Section 8. Miscellaneous
a. Candles
b. Leatherwork
c. Recycle
d. Stained Glass
e. Stuffed Animals
f. Other

Section 33: Junior Crafts—Ages 13-17
a. Ceramics
b. Woodwork
c. Christmas/Hanukah
d. Seasonal
e. Jewelry
f. Paper
g. Miscellaneous
Section 34: Junior Crafts—Ages 12 and Under
a. Ceramics
b. Woodwork
c. Christmas/Hanukah
d. Seasonal
e. Jewelry
f. Paper
g. Miscellaneous

II. CULINARY ARTS
A. Baked Goods
B aked goods will be received from 8 until 11 a.m., 9 Oct, at the Fair Exhibits Bldg, and will be judged immediately afterwards. Nothing requiring refrigeration will be accepted. Baked goods must be prepared by the exhibitor. All entries must be in disposable containers and wrapped with clear plastic wrap. Entries will not be returned to exhibitors.
Section 1. Unsweet Quick Breads—Ages 18 & Over (3each or ½ loaf)
a. Biscuits
b. Glorified Biscuits (added ingredients such as cheese, sausage, etc)
c. Cheese Straws
d. Cornbread
e. Glorified Cornbread (added ingredients such as jalapenos, broccoli, etc)
f. Miscellaneous
Section 2. Sweet Quick Breads—Ages 18 & Over (3 each or ½ loaf)
a. Fruit or Vegetable Breads
b. Coffee cake/Cinnamon Rolls
c. Doughnuts
d. Muffins
e. Nut Breads
f. Miscellaneous
Section 3. Yeast Breads—Ages 18 & Over (3 each or ½ loaf)
a. Regular Loaf
b. Sour Dough Loaf
c. Dinner Rolls
d. Sweet Rolls
e. Miscellaneous
Section 4. Cakes—Ages 18 & Over (1/4 cake)
a. Angel Food
b. Apple
c. Carrot
d. Chocolate
e. Pound
f. Red Velvet
g. Iced Layer Cake
h. Miscellaneous

Section 5. Cookies—Ages 18 & Over (1/2 dozen)
a. Chocolate
b. Chocolate Chip
c. Oatmeal
d. Peanut Butter
e. Sugar
f. Tea Cakes
g. Miscellaneous
Section 6. Bar Cookies—Ages 18 & Over (2 Each)
a. Brownies Plain
b. Brownies w/nuts
c. Lemon
d. Oatmeal
e. Peanut Butter
f. Miscellaneous
Section 7. Pies—Ages 18 & Over (Whole in Homemade shell)
a. Buttermilk
b. Chocolate
c. Chess
d. Coconut
e. Fruit
f. Lemon
g. Pecan
h. Miscellaneous
Section 8. Cobblers—Ages 18 & Over (Any)
Section 9. Fried Pies—Ages 18 & Over (Any) (2)
Section 10. Decorated Cakes—Age 18 & Over (Whole)
Section 11. Junior Cooks—Ages—17 and under
a. Cake
b. Cookie
c. Pie
d. Sweet Bread
e. Unsweet Bread
f. Yeast Bread or Roll
g. Miscellaneous

B. Food Preservation
E xhibits will be received from 9 until 3 p.m., 7 Oct, at the Fair Exhibits Bldg. and picked up from 1 until 3 p.m. on 15 Oct. Exhibits must be in 1 pint or 1 quart glass canning jars. All jars must be sealed with ring intact. All entries must have been prepared and processed by the exhibitor. Judging will be based on color, uniformity, and packing.
Section 1. Canned Fruits—Ages 18 & Over
a. Apples
b. Berries
c. Grapes
d. Peaches
e. Pears
f. Tomatoes
g. Miscellaneous
Section 2. Canned Vegetables—Ages 18 & Over
a. Beans, Green
b. Beans, Lima
c. Beans, Other
d. Beets
e. Carrots
f. Corn
g. Greens
h. Kraut
i. Okra
j. Peas
k. Pimentos
l. Potatoes
m. Pumpkin
n. Soup Mix
o. Miscellaneous
Section 3. Jams—Any Kind—Ages 18 & Over
Section 4. Jellies—Any Kind—Ages 18 & Over

Section 5. Pickles, Relishes, Sauces—Ages 18 & Over
a. Beets
b. Cucumbers
c. Peppers
d. Pickles, Sweet
e. Pickles—Sour
f. Relishes
g. Salsa
h. Sauces, Fruit
i. Sauces, Vegetable
j. Slaws
k. Miscellaneous
Section 6. Juniors—17 & Under
a. Canned Fruits
b. Canned Vegetables
c. Jams
d. Jellies
e. Juices
f. Pickles
g. Relishes
h. Miscellaneous

III. HAND ARTS
A. Quilts
Q uilts will be received from 9 until 3 p.m., 7 Oct, at the Fair Exhibits Bldg. and picked up from 1 until 3 p.m. on 15 Oct.
Section 1. Hand-Quilted Crib or Twin—Ages 18 & Over
a. Appliqued
b. Embroidered
c. Pieced
d. Other Technique
Section 2. Machine Quilted Crib or Twin—Ages 18 & Over
a. Appliqued
b. Pieced
c. Other Technique
Section 3. Hand-Quilted Full Size—Ages 18 & Over
a. Appliqued
b. Embroidered
c. Pieced
d. Other Technique
Section 4. Machine Quilted Full Size—Ages 18 & Over
a. Appliqued
b. Pieced
c. Other Technique
Section 5. Miscellaneous Quilted Items—Ages 18 & Over
a. Pillow Top
b. Throws
c. Miscellaneous
Section 6. Junior Quilting, Ages 17 & Under
a. Hand Quilted
b. Machine Quilted
c. Other Technique

B. NEEDLEWORK
N eedlework will be received from 8 until 3 p.m., 7 Oct, at the Fair Exhibits Bldg, and picked up from 1 until 3 p.m. on 15 Oct.
Section 1. Crocheting—18 & Older
a. Afghan
b. Baby Afghan
c. Baby Clothing
d. Baby Accessory
e. Child’s Clothing
f. Child’s Accessory
g. Adult Clothing
h. Adult Accessory
i. Bedspread
j. Doily
k. Miscellaneous
Section 2. Knitting—18 & Older
a. Afghan
b. Baby Afghan
c. Baby clothing
d. Baby Accessory
e. Child’s Clothing
f. Childs Accessory
g. Adult Clothing
h. Adult Accessory
i. Miscellaneous
Section 3. Cross Stitch—18 & Older
a. Clothing Article
b. Collegiate Article
c. Linens
d. Miscellaneous
Section 4. Needlepoint—18 & Older
a. Crewel
b. Other

Section 5. Pillows—18 & Older
a. Appliqued
b. Crocheted
c. Cross Stitched
d. Embroidered
e. Pieced
f. Miscellaneous
Section 6 Miscellaneous—18 & Older
a. Potholders
b. Rugs
c. Macramé
d. Other
Section 7. Holiday—Any Needlework Medium—18 & Older
Section 8. Wall Hangings (Framed)—18 & Older
a. Embroidered
b. Cross Stitched
c. Other
Section 9. Crocheting Junior—Ages 17 & Under
a. Afghan
b. Baby Afghan
c. Baby clothing
d. Baby Accessory
e. Child’s clothing
f. Child’s Accessory
g. Adult Clothing
h. Adult Accessory
i. Doily
Section 10. Knitting Junior—Ages 17 & Under
a. Afghan
b. Baby Afghan
c. Baby clothing
d. Baby Accessory
e. Child’s clothing
f. Child’s Accessory
g. Adult Clothing
h. Adult Accessory
Section 11. Cross Stitch Junior—Ages 17 & Under
a. Clothing
b. Collegiate
c. Linens
d. Miscellaneous
Section 12. Holiday Junior—Any Needlework Medium—Ages 17 & Under

IV. HORTICULTURE
A. Field Crops
E xhibits will be received from 9 until 3 p.m., 7 Oct, at the Fair Exhibits Bldg. and picked up from 1 until 3 p.m. on 15 Oct. All entries must have been grown by the exhibitor.
Section 1. Corn (3 each)
a. White or Yellow
b. Popcorn
c. Indian
Section 2 Hay (One bale)
Section 3. Cotton (One Stalk)
Section 4. Row Crops (Any Kind)
Section 5. Sunflowers (One)
Section 6. Potatoes (3 each)
a. Sweet
b. Red Irish
c. White Irish
Section 7. Pumpkins (1)
Section 8. Melons (1)
Section 9. Peppers (4 each)
a. Banana
b. Bell
c. Hot
d. Pimento
e. Miscellaneous
Section 10. Melons (1)
Section 11. Peppers (4 each)
a. Banana
b. Bell
c. Hot
d. Pimento
e. Miscellaneous

Section 12. Fruit (3 each)
a. Apples, Red
b. Apples, Yellow
c. Muscadines
d. Pears
e. Tomatoes, Green
f. Tomatoes, Red
g. Tomatoes, Yellow
h. Tomatoes, Salad
i. Miscellaneous
Section 13. Nuts (1 full plates)
a. Chestnuts
b. Pecans
c. Walnuts
d. Miscellaneous
Section 14. Vegetables (3 each)
a. Beans, Lima (full plate)
b. Beans, Pole (full plate)
c. Carrots (without tops)
d. Cucumbers
e. Eggplant
f. Garlic
g. Okra
h. Onions
i. Onions, green (bunch)
j. Peas, Crowder (full plate)
k. Peas, Green (full plate)
l. Peas, Purple Hull (full plate)
m.Squash
n. Miscellaneous
Section 64: Eggs (4)
a. White
b. Brown
c. Miscellaneous
Section 65: Gourds (Any)

B. Flowers
P lants will be received from 9 until 3 p.m., 7 Oct, at the Fair Exhibits Bldg. and picked up from 1 until 3 p.m. on 15 Oct. All cut exhibits must be displayed in a translucent-type bud vase or cola type bottle. Cuttings must be long enough to extend above the neck of the bottle. All entries must have been grown by the exhibitor.
Section 1. African Violets
a. Double blossom
b. Miniature blossom
c. Single blossom
Section 2. Cut Flowers (One stalk or stem/three blooms)
a. Impatiens
b. Marigold
c. Zinnia small (1 bloom)
d. Zinnia large (1 bloom)
e. Herbs (1 stem)
f. Chrysanthemum (1 stem)
g. Dahlia (1 bloom)
h. Spider lily (1 bloom)
i. Hybrid Tea rose (1 bloom or spray)
j. Knockout rose (1 bloom or spray)
k. Miniature rose (1 bloom or spray)
l. Miscellaneous
Section 3. Begonias
Section 4. Cacti
Section 5. Ferns
Section 6. Succulents
Section 7. Hanging Baskets

Print Print | Sitemap
© Autauga County Fair